Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Ireland Walk Hike Bike

This privacy statement was last updated on 12/10/2020 and applies to citizens of the European Economic Area.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://irelandwalkhikebike.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

3. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

4. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

8. Contact details

Ireland Walk Hike Bike
Ireland Walk Hike Bike,
PO BOX 372, Tralee,
Co. Kerry,
Ireland
United States
Website: https://irelandwalkhikebike.com
Email: info@irelandwalkhikebike.com
Phone number: +353872502434

UK Visitors

This privacy statement was last updated on 12/10/2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://irelandwalkhikebike.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

3. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

4. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

8. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

9. Contact details

Ireland Walk Hike Bike
Ireland Walk Hike Bike,
PO BOX 372, Tralee,
Co. Kerry,
Ireland
United States
Website: https://irelandwalkhikebike.com
Email: info@irelandwalkhikebike.com
Phone number: +353872502434

USA Visitors

This privacy statement was last changed on 12/10/2020, last checked on 12/10/2020, and applies to citizens of the United States.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://irelandwalkhikebike.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address

2. Sharing with other parties

We do not share data with third parties.

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookies Policy webpage. 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

8.1 Right to know what personal information is being collected about you

  1. A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following:
    1. The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
    2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
    3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
    4. The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
    5. The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

8.2 The right to know whether personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom

  1. A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to that consumer:
    1. The categories of personal information that the business collected about the consumer.
    2. The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
    3. The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.

8.3 The Right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights

We shall not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s privacy rights, including, but not limited to, by:

  1. Denying goods or services to the consumer.
  2. Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  3. Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer, if the consumer exercises the consumer’s privacy rights.
  4. Suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. However, nothing prohibits us from charging a consumer a different price or rate, or from providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data.

8.4 The right to delete any personal information

  1. A consumer shall have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected from the consumer.
  2. A business that receives a verifiable request from a consumer to delete the consumer’s personal information pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall delete the consumer’s personal information from its records and direct any service providers to delete the consumer’s personal information from their records.
  3. A business or a service provider shall not be required to comply with a consumer’s request to delete the consumer’s personal information if it is necessary for the business or service provider to maintain the consumer’s personal information in order to:
    1. Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business’s ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer.
    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
    3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    4. (Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
    6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businesses’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.
    7. To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business.
    8. Comply with a legal obligation.
    9. Otherwise use the consumer’s personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

9. Selling and disclosure of personal data to third parties

We have not sold consumers’ personal data in the preceding 12 months.

A list of the categories we have disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months:

  • A first and last name

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Ireland Walk Hike Bike
Ireland Walk Hike Bike,
PO BOX 372, Tralee,
Co. Kerry,
Ireland
United States
Website: https://irelandwalkhikebike.com
Email: info@irelandwalkhikebike.com

Phone number: +353872502434

California

This privacy statement was last changed on 12/10/2020, last checked on 12/10/2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://irelandwalkhikebike.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address

2. Sharing with other parties

We do not share data with third parties.

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookies Policy webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Ireland Walk Hike Bike
Ireland Walk Hike Bike,
PO BOX 372, Tralee,
Co. Kerry,
Ireland
United States
Website: https://irelandwalkhikebike.com
Email: info@irelandwalkhikebike.com

Phone number: +353872502434

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Ireland Walk Hike Bike,
PO BOX 372, Tralee,
Co. Kerry,
Ireland

Disclaimer

Ireland Walk Hike Bike is committed to keeping this website up to date and accurate. Should you nevertheless encounter anything that is incorrect or out of date, we would appreciate it if you could let us know. Please indicate where on the website you read the information. We will then look at this as soon as possible. Please send your response by email to: info@irelandwalkhikebike.com.

We are not liable for loss as a result of inaccuracies or incompleteness, nor for loss resulting from problems caused by or inherent to the dissemination of information through the internet, such as disruptions or interruptions. When using web forms, we strive to limit the number of required fields to a minimum. For any loss suffered as a result of the use of data, advice or ideas provided by or on behalf of Ireland Walk Hike Bike via this website, Ireland Walk Hike Bike accepts no liability.

Responses and privacy inquiries submitted by email or using a web form will be treated in the same way as letters. This means that you can expect a response from us within a period of 1 month at the latest. In the case of complex requests, we will let you know within 1 month if we need a maximum of 3 months.

Any personal data you provide us with in the context of your response or request for information will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement.

Ireland Walk Hike Bike shall make every reasonable effort to protect its systems against any form of unlawful use. Ireland Walk Hike Bike shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to this end, taking into account, among other things, the state of the art. However, it shall not be liable for any loss whatsoever, direct and/or indirect, suffered by a user of the website, which arises as a result of the unlawful use of its systems by a third party.

Ireland Walk Hike Bike accepts no responsibility for the content of websites to which or from which a hyperlink or other reference is made. Products or services offered by third parties shall be subject to the applicable terms and conditions of those third parties.

All intellectual property rights to content on this website are vested in Ireland Walk Hike Bike.

Copying, disseminating and any other use of these materials is not permitted without the written permission of Ireland Walk Hike Bike, except and only insofar as otherwise stipulated in regulations of mandatory law (such as the right to quote), unless specific content dictates otherwise.

If you have any questions or problems with the accessibility of the website, please do not hesitate to contact us.